💬 Live Updates – SC Champs

Refresh for Updates – all times subject to ratification

Session Report


CLICK HERE FOR DAY 3 LIVE


17:56

A Gold, 3 silvers and a Bronze later and that’s all of the action for our Bangor Swimmers on day 2 of the Swim Ulster Short Course Championships over. Join us again tomorrow for the final day of the championships. Warm up 8am.


17:52

David Thompson touches in 25.70 to claim silver and Ryan Lewis touches in 26.10 for bronze.



17:50
Emma Reid touches in 27.44 to claim silver in the 50m butterfly


17:35

Emma Henderson touches in 1:07.76 (4th) and Amelia Urry touches in 1:11.35 (7th) in the 100m IM



17.31
Éanna O’Hara touches in 1:07.02 to claim 6th in the 100m Breaststroke


17.10 

Emma Henderson touches in a time of 2:18.13 to win Silver in the 200m Backstroke


17:05

Jordan Sloan takes Gold in the 200m Freestyle with a time of 1:46.76


16:11

Warm up is underway for tonight’s finals. Can #TeamBangor improve on their medal haul from yesterday? Check back here to find out.



14:00

Tonight’s Finalists

Name Event Prelim Time Start Time
Jordan Sloan 200m Freestyle 1:51.19 17:04
Emma Henderson 200m Backstroke 2:20.01 17:07
Amelia Urry 100m Breaststroke 1:18.36 17:24
Éanna O’Hara 100m Breaststroke 1:07.15 17:26
Emma Henderson 100m IM 1:07.96 17:29
Amelia Urry 100m IM 1:10.46 17:29
Emma Reid 50m Butterfly 27.68 17:43
David Thompson 50m Butterfly 26.84 17:44
Ryan Lewis 50m Butterfly 26.88 17:44


11.45

Bangor’s action for this morning has come to an end, Finals Start at 5pm.


11.30

4×50 Medley Relay – Bangor Seniors touch in a time of 1:53.17 (2nd in heat)


11:27

4x50m Medley Relay – Bangor Juniors touch in a time of 2:04.70 (3rd in heat)


11.22

David Thompson (2nd fastest) and Ryan Lewis (4th fastest) qualify for tonight’s 50m butterfly final


11.21

50m Butterfly- David Thompson (26) touches in 26.84 (2nd in heat) with Alexander McMullan (15) touching in 28.76 (7th in heat)


11.20

50m Butterfly- Ryan Lewis (20) touches in 26.88 (2nd fastest in heat)


11.19

50m Butterfly- Charlie Eatwell (14) touches in 28.39 (1st in heat)


11.15

Emma Reid qualifies for tonight’s 50m Butterfly with the fastest qualifying time


11.15

50m Butterfly- Emma Reid (20) touches in 27.87 (1st in heat)


11:14

50m Butterfly- Farrah Allen (14) touches in 31.38 (1st in heat)


11.10

100m IM- Charlie Eatwell (14) touches in 1:06.56 (6th in heat)


11:05

Emma Henderson (3rd fastest) and Amelia Urry (7th fastest) qualify for tonight’s 100m IM Final


11.03

100m IM- Amelia Urry (15) touches in 1:10.46 (3rd in heat)


11.01

100m IM- Emma Henderson (21) touches in 1:07.96 (2nd in heat)


11.01

E.O’Hara qualifies 4th fastest for tonight’s 100m Breaststroke final


11.00

100m Breaststroke- E. O’Hara (19) touches in 1:07.15 (4th in heat)


10.57

100m Breaststroke- Adam Dickinson (28) touches in 1:09.78 (4th in heat)


10.56

100m Breaststroke- Ben Cardwell (14) touches in 1:13.56 (5th in heat)


10.51

100m Breaststroke- Callum Slagter (14) touches in 1:16.58 (1st in heat) with Frank Allen (13) touching in 1:20.09 (6th)


10.49

Amelia Urry qualifies for tonight’s 100m Breaststroke final with the 6th fastest qualifying time


10.48

100m Breaststroke- Amelia Urry (15) touches in a time of 1:18.36 (3rd in heat)


10.43

100m Breaststroke- Scarlett Urry (13) touches in 1:25.14 (4th in heat)


10.38

100m Breaststroke- Farrah Allen (14) touches in 1:28.99 (5th in heat)


10:37

Former Bangor Swimmer and current Larne Swimmer Conor Ferguson breaks the 200m Senior Backstroke record with a time of 1:57.17


10.25

200m Backstroke – Frank Allen (13) touches in a time of 2:33.41 (2nd in heat)


10.23

Emma Henderson qualifies 3rd fastest for tonight’s 200m Backstroke final


10.19

200m Backstroke – Naeve Pountney (15) touches in 2:30.90 (5th in heat)


10.15

200m Backstroke – Emma Henderson (21) touches in 2:20.01 (1st in heat)


10.05

Jordan Sloan qualifies for tonight’s 200m free final with the 2nd fastest time from this mornings heats.


10:04

200m Free – Jordan Sloan (25) touches in 1:51.30 (1st in heat) with Ben Riddell (14) touching in 2:04.11 (6th in heat)


09:56

200m Free – Charlie Eatwell (14) touches in 2:08.32 (3rd in heat)


09:53

200m Free – Samuel Wright (14) touches in 2:12.94 (6th in heat) with Conor Moffett (27) touching in 2:28.58 (8th)


09:39

200m Free – Farrah Allen (14) touches in a time of 2:26.01 (7th in heat)


09:31

Bangor Juniors touch in a time of 1:49.59 (5th)


09:30

Racing is underway, Bangor Juniors up first in the 4x50m Freestyle Relay


09:11

There’s 17 swims for our Junior Swimmers today, will we see another Junior Champion crowned? 🏆


08:52

Jordan Sloan has the fastest Seed time in the 200m Free coming up at 10:01am. Emma Reid has the second fastest in the 50m Butterfly at 11:11am and David Thompson has the fastest 50m Butterfly Seed time with his heat starting at 11:16am, all 3 will be aiming to be standing on the podium tonight.


08:37

Warm up is underway with 27 individual swims for #TeamBangor and 3 relays coming up


Welcome to day 2 of the Swim Ulster SC Championships here at Lagan Valley LeisurePlex –

A great day yesterday for #TeamBangor with 3 Golds, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze in last nights finals.

🥇 Curtis Coulter – 50m Free

🥇 Emma Reid – 100m Butterfly

🥇 Amelia Urry – 50m Free (Junior Champion)

🥈 David Thompson – 50m Free

🥉 Emma Henderson – 200m IM

🥉 Ryan Lewis – 100m Butterfly

Action starts at 9.30am today and we will keep you updated here as the results come in.